|

| |

Sweet
Almond Oil
 |
Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is an
excellent emollient, known to soften, soothe, and condition the skin. . It is
proven to make even the dull skin glowing and radiant skin. . Almond oil is
not safe for use on people with nut allergies. Sweet almond oil is a great
emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for
eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. |
Avocado Oil
 |
Avocado Oil is (Persea americana) from
the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree. It grows up to 18 m tall, native to
Mexico and Central America
but now extensively cultivated in Florida, California, and South Africa for
its fruit. These fruits--actually called avocado pears--may reach a weight of
2 kg: they have a green to dark-purple skin, a fatty flesh rich in fat,
protein, and vitamins A and B, and a single hard seed. Avocado oil is
therapeutic. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E, protein,
carbohydrates, amino acids, chlorophyll, and glycerides of many fatty acids.
Our skin easily absorbs avocado oil and responds well to its healing quality;
it is known to regenerate skin cells and soften tissue. Avocado Oil is great
for those with skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin
problems. Even though the Avocado is officially a vegetable oil, it is really
a fruit because it has a stone. It can yield as much as 30% oil. Avocado oil
penetrates into the deep skin tissue, nourishing, enriching and revitalizing
the skin. Since avocado oil easily absorbs into deep tissue with its
wonderful emollient properties, it is ideal for mature skins as well as
helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis, eczema and other skin
ailments |
Olive
Oil
 |
Olive Oil is the oil extracted from tree-ripened olives and has superior
penetrating ability. Grades of olive oils are determined by the methods of
extraction and the acid content of the resulting oil. Virgin oils are those
obtained from the first pressing of the olive without further refinement. The
finest olive oil is extra virgin, with an acid content of 1%. Following this
are superfine at 1.5%, fine at 3%, and virgin at 4%. Pomace olive oil is
refined from the final pressings and under heat and pressure. Olive Oil is
rich in vitamins and minerals; contains some protein. Olive Oil is nourishing
and calming to the skin, it is believed to have cell-regenerative
capabilities. Olive Oil is an excellent moisturizer - it attracts external
moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions
as sweating, shedding. Different grades offer different properties. Best for
skin care is Grade A. As well as being quite mild, it is moisturizing,
attracting external moisture and holding it close to the skin, and also
forming a breathable film to prevent internal moisture loss.
|
Rice
Bran Oil
 |
Rice Bran Oil is an oil pressed from the outer hull (the "bran") of the rice
grain. Rice Bran Oil has a long and successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams. The
oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of
facial wrinkles thanks to rice bran oil's rich concentration of Vitamin E and
gamma-oryzanol. In Japan, women who use rice bran oil on their skin are known
as 'rice bran beauties'. In the US, rice oil has gained a strong and loyal
following with soap manufacturers and artisans. |
Cocoa
Butter
·
Cocoa Butter is grown mostly in
Ghana
and is from the Theobroma cacao tree. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that
clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and
stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a
beneficial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin
irritations. Cocoa butter contains no petroleum, preservatives or harsh
chemicals. Cocoa butter is is a delicious and nourishing butter that will keep
skin extremely supple, moisturized and revitalized.
Castor Oil
 |
Castor Oil is is obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is very soothing
and lubricating to the skin because it is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a
humectant attracting moisture to the skin. |
Coconut Oil
 |
Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Coconut Oil is an
an emollient and lubricant, it is great for helping moisture stay in the skin.
It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin,
preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging
of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in
treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis,
eczema and other
skin infections.
|
Calendula
 |
Calendula is one herb that is known as one of the gentlest and soothing of
herbs. The calendula flower is native to the Mediterranean and in common
vernacular is known as Pot Marigold. It's folkloric and medicinal use is
varied - it has been used as a dye, as food flavoring, and as a wash and
dressing for wounds and skin inflammation. Antioxidants protect the body from
free radicals which are byproducts of the oxydation process. Studies show that
calendula speeds up the healing process by increasing blood flow to the area
and by stimulating collagen production to the site of healing. Collagen is a
the main protein found in connective tissue and is responsible along with soft
keratin for giving tensile strength and elasticity to the skin. The reduction
of collagen in the skin plus other factors leads to the aging of skin and
resultant wrinkles. Calendula is used in numerous ways to stop the
proliferation of free radicals through its antioxidant properties. |
Chamomile
 |
Chamomile has powerful but gentle healing actions and has been used for
thousands of years and its sweet, herbaceous aroma is prized for its soothing,
balancing and calming effects. There are tow varieties: Roman and German;
Roman has a sweeter scent and milder action, making it more suitable for
children and skin allergies. Chamomile brings a kind and gentle relief.
It is a sedative for anxiety, tension and agitation, so it is invaluable for
insomnia, tension headaches and nervous digestion. Its anti-spasmodic and
analgesic properties provide relief from muscular aches and menstrual cramps.
Chamomile soothes skin and is helpful for sore, dry skin allergies and
inflamed conditions such as eczema. It encourages immunity by stimulating the
production of white blood cells. It is said that the Egyptians dedicated
Chamomile to their sun god and valued it over all other herbs for its healing
qualities. Due to its sedative and relaxing properties Chamomile was an
ingredient in some love potions in the middle ages.
|
|