Description of Ingredients     Guest Book     How to Purchase     Privacy Policy

Description of Ingredients

Our soaps are made with a recipe of olive oil, sweet almond oil, avocado oil, rice bran oil, castor oil, coconut oil, cocoa butter and a calendula herb infusion, fragrance and/or essential oils.

We use annatto seed, rose clay and various herbs for color depending on the soap - otherwise the blend of oils, fragrances & essential oils contribute to color.  Additionally we use additives as described for the individual soaps such as oatmeal, honey, fresh carrot juice, goatsmilk, buttermilk, cows milk.

Sweet Almond Oil 

Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is an excellent emollient, known to soften, soothe, and condition the skin.  . It is proven to make even the dull skin glowing and radiant skin. .  Almond oil is not safe for use on people with nut allergies. Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

Avocado Oil

 Avocado Oil is (Persea americana) from the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree. It grows up to 18 m tall, native to Mexico and Central America but now extensively cultivated in Florida, California, and South Africa for its fruit. These fruits--actually called avocado pears--may reach a weight of 2 kg: they have a green to dark-purple skin, a fatty flesh rich in fat, protein, and vitamins A and B, and a single hard seed. Avocado oil is therapeutic.  It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E, protein, carbohydrates, amino acids, chlorophyll, and glycerides of many fatty acids.  Our skin easily absorbs avocado oil and responds well to its healing quality; it is known to regenerate skin cells and soften tissue.  Avocado Oil is great for those with skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems.  Even though the Avocado is officially a vegetable oil, it is really a fruit because it has a stone. It can yield as much as 30% oil. Avocado oil penetrates into the deep skin tissue, nourishing, enriching and revitalizing the skin.  Since avocado oil easily absorbs into deep tissue with its wonderful emollient properties, it is ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis, eczema and other skin ailments.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is the oil extracted from tree-ripened olives and has superior penetrating ability.  Grades of olive oils are determined by the methods of extraction and the acid content of the resulting oil. Virgin oils are those obtained from the first pressing of the olive without further refinement. The finest olive oil is extra virgin, with an acid content of 1%. Following this are superfine at 1.5%, fine at 3%, and virgin at 4%. Pomace olive oil is refined from the final pressings and under heat and pressure. Olive Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals; contains some protein. Olive Oil is nourishing and calming to the skin, it is believed to have cell-regenerative capabilities. Olive Oil is an excellent moisturizer - it attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions as sweating, shedding. Different grades offer different properties. Best for skin care is Grade A.  As well as being quite mild, it is moisturizing, attracting external moisture and holding it close to the skin, and also forming a breathable film to prevent internal moisture loss.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is an oil pressed from the outer hull (the "bran") of the rice grain.  Rice Bran Oil has a long and successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams. The oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles thanks to rice bran oil's rich concentration of Vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol. In Japan, women who use rice bran oil on their skin are known as 'rice bran beauties'. In the US, rice oil has gained a strong and loyal following with soap manufacturers and artisans.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is grown mostly in Ghana and is from the Theobroma cacao tree. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a beneficial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations. Cocoa butter contains no petroleum, preservatives or harsh chemicals.  Cocoa butter is is a delicious and nourishing butter that will keep skin extremely supple, moisturized and revitalized.

Castor Oil 

Castor Oil is is obtained from the castor bean.  Castor oil is very soothing and lubricating to the skin because it is rich in fatty acids. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. 

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Coconut Oil is an an emollient and lubricant, it is great for helping moisture stay in the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin, preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections

 Calendula

Calendula is one herb that is known as one of the gentlest and soothing of herbs.  The calendula flower is native to the Mediterranean and in common vernacular is known as Pot Marigold. It's folkloric and medicinal use is varied - it has been used as a dye, as food flavoring, and as a wash and dressing for wounds and skin inflammation. Antioxidants protect the body from free radicals which are byproducts of the oxydation process. Studies show that calendula speeds up the healing process by increasing blood flow to the area and by stimulating collagen production to the site of healing. Collagen is a the main protein found in connective tissue and is responsible along with soft keratin for giving tensile strength and elasticity to the skin. The reduction of collagen in the skin plus other factors leads to the aging of skin and resultant wrinkles. Calendula is used in numerous ways to stop the proliferation of free radicals through its antioxidant properties.

Chamomile

Chamomile has powerful but gentle healing actions and has been used for thousands of years and its sweet, herbaceous aroma is prized for its soothing, balancing and calming effects. There are tow varieties: Roman and German; Roman has a sweeter scent and milder action, making it more suitable for children and skin allergies.  Chamomile brings a kind and gentle relief. It is a sedative for anxiety, tension and agitation, so it is invaluable for insomnia, tension headaches and nervous digestion. Its anti-spasmodic and analgesic properties provide relief from muscular aches and menstrual cramps. Chamomile soothes skin and is helpful for sore, dry skin allergies and inflamed conditions such as eczema. It encourages immunity by stimulating the production of white blood cells. It is said that the Egyptians dedicated Chamomile to their sun god and valued it over all other herbs for its healing qualities. Due to its sedative and relaxing properties Chamomile was an ingredient in some love potions in the middle ages.

 

 

Let's Shop

The Stylish Collection
Handcrafted by Patricia
P.O. Box 1039
New York, New York 10185
347-949-3151

Merchant Logo
© 2010 Natural Soaps  |  All Rights Reserved
web design: Boutiquemama.com
powered by: Merchant Moms